privacy and cookie policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy and cookie policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.jointhedotsmr.com (the “website”), or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data, and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy and cookie policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to this privacy and cookie policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy and cookie policy in its entirety, you must not use this website.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters (including name, email address, company name (optional), telephone number (optional));
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of getting a response (including name, email address, company name (optional), telephone number (optional), subject (optional) and content of submission);
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy and cookie policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require newsletters or marketing communications);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the website;
  • conduct market, social and satisfaction research;

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, consultants or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy and cookie policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling, but only where lawful and compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Except as provided in this privacy and cookie policy, we will not provide your information to third parties without your permission.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (username/password and firewall protected) servers. Data from the ‘Contact Us’ form is submitted via email.

Of course, data transmission over the internet (including email) is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy and cookie policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy and cookie policy by email.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for our marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for our marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for our marketing purposes.)

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy and cookie policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is ‘Join the Dots (Research) Limited’.

Our data protection registration number is ‘Z562232X’.

What is a cookie?

This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device by websites that you visit. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website and are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies are essential to the effective operation of this website and by using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the website.

What cookies does this website use?

This website uses cookies which tell us statistical information about our website visitors, e.g. popular pages, what browsers are used, and how much time is spent on the website.

If you would like more detail, here is a list of the cookies we use, their names and what we use them for:

Type

Name

Purpose

Description

Google

Analytics

_utma

Identifying Unique Visitors

Each unique browser that visits a page on this website is provided with a unique ID via the _utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. This cookie is set immediately upon visiting the website.

_utmb
_utmc

Determining Visitor Session

Two cookies are used by Google Analytics to determine a session; a session is a period of interaction between a visitor’s browser and a particular website. This cookie is set immediately upon visiting the website.

_utmz

Tracking Traffic Sources & Navigation

When you reach this website via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the website, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. This cookie is set immediately upon visiting the website.

How do I delete the cookies?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us online or by post to:

Join the Dots (Research) Limited

The Hive

51 Lever Street

Manchester

M1 1FN